Latest News

 

Winners at the 2020 Queensland Training Awards!

So proud to have supported so many winners in this year's regional Queensland Training Awards!

Winners at the 2020 Queensland Training Awards!

Update: We had two overall winners in the Queensland State Training Awards. Big congratulations to Hastings Deering (Large Employer of the Year for Queensland) and Braden Hellmuth (Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the Year for Queensland)!

A huge congratulations to all our apprentices, trainees and local Queensland employers who took out awards for their regions at this years’ regional Queensland Training Awards.

Vocational Education and Training (VET) plays a huge role in industry success, skills for the future and our Queensland economy.

Here are the winners that The BUSY Group were honoured to support through our Apprenticeship Support services in the past year:

Tropical North Queensland

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the year – Cameron Boscacci (Tableland Mill)

Bob Marshman Trainee of the year – Craig Trenberth (Hawker Pacific Cairns)

School based – Bryce Cummings (Skill360)

Large Employer of the Year – Community Enterprise QLD

North Queensland

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the year + Aboriginal Torres Strait Islander (ATSI) Student of the Year – Obadiah Geia (Jason Healey Electrical)

Community Training Initiative of the year – Seed Foundation Australia

Central Queensland

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the year – Riley Stewart (Hastings Deering)

Small Business of the year – Jodi’s Salon

Darling Downs

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the year – Lachlan Miners(Lockyer Engineering)

Bob Marshman Trainee of the year – Abby Kirby (Toowoomba Regional Council)

ATSI student of the year – Shauna Fisher (Diocese of Toowoomba Catholic Schools)

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the year – Jack Mailman (Martins Stock Haulage)

Large Employer of the year – Toowoomba Regional Council

North Coast

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the year – Braden Hellmuth (Greensill and Co)

ATSI student of the year – Taylah Leeson (Five Bridges)

School Based Apprentice/Trainee of the year + VET Student of the year – Delaney Simpson (Wealth21)

Large Employer of the year – Fraser Coast Regional Council

Small Employer of the year – Hair Review

Metro

Bob Marshman Trainee of the year – Dayna Drysdale (VM Family Law)

Large Employer of the year – Hastings Deering

Medium Employer of the year – Hilton Brisbane

Small Employer of the year – Hairport Yamanto

South East

Harry Hauenschild Apprentice of the year + Equity VET Student of the year – Alex Lees (Von Bibra)

Large Employer of the year – Frizelle’s Sunshine

Small Employer of the year – Thom and Ann’s

Community Training Initiative of the year – Kidz Foods

 

For a full list of all the regional  winners visit: https://desbt.qld.gov.au/training/qta/winners-and-finalists?fbclid=IwAR1Kjs854bameqciK7aqY4NMhh46O48IeE8sfNmXv1NqToflqM9DQv9u0rE

We wish all the regional winners the best of luck at the state awards on the 18th of September.

Subscribe to News Alerts

BUSY At Work

Register a Job

Subscribe for Updates

Employer Registration

Job Seeker Registration

Employer Registration

Job Seeker Registration